19th Ave New York, NY 95822, USA

2022 Arts Trail 

2nd July - 10th July

Leytonstone High Road

Wanstead Quaker Meeting House

Bush Road, E11 3AU
2-3 & 9-10 July (weekends only)
13.00 – 17.00
Wanstead Quakers / Mixed Media
‘Source and Spaces – an exploration by Wanstead Quakers’

Wanstead Quaker Meeting House

Bush Road, E11 3AU
Sat-Sun 13.00 -17.00;
Mon-Fri (Studio) 10.00 – 17.00
Various Artists / Mixed Media
‘Freedom – 3D works & Pop-up studio’

Chimney Sweep Gallery

5 Browning Road, E11 3AR
Sat 9 July only 13.00 – 17.00
Nancy Graham, Stuart Cameron, Jane Holmes / Other
‘Chimney Sweep Gallery 2022 Show’

Spicebox

686 High Road, E11 3AA
Sat-Sun 10.00-14.00 & 17.30- 21.30
Tue-Fri 17.30- 21.30
Tamasyn Gambell / Print
‘Elements’

Spicebox

686 High Road, E11 3AA
Sat-Sun 10.00-14.00 & 17.30- 21.30
Tue-Fri 17.30- 21.30
Jake Green / Photography
‘Drink My Sweat’

Artist Studio

79 Mornington Road, E11 3BG
9-10 July 11.00 – 16.00 only
Sarah Longworth-West / Painting
‘Open Studio – Sarah Longworth-West

The Wild Goose Bakery

654 High Rd, E11 3AA
Tues-Fri 08:30 – 16.00
Sat-Sun 9.00 – 16.00
Julia Karl / Painting
‘Untitled’

Red Lion

640 High Road, E11 3AA
Daily 12.00 – 22.00
John Horsley & Russell Frost / Mixed Media
‘Works’

Leytonstone Library

Church Road, E11 1HG
Mon-Sat 09.00 – 18.00
Sun 12.00 – 16.00
Emma Mistry and others / Mixed Media
‘The Summer Show’

Leytonstone Makers’ Market

St Johns Churchyard, E11 1HH
Sat 2nd July 11.00 – 16.00
Various / Market

The Stone Space

6 Church Lane, E11 1HQ
Sat – Sun 10.00 – 16.00
plus 24hr street view
David Watkins / Sculpture
‘Sensing Precarity’

Theydons Estate Agents

20 Church Lane, E11 1HG
24hrs
James Ball / Photography
‘The Best of British Wildlife’

Fill the Gap Gallery

Church Lane, E11 1HE
2-3 & 9-10 July (weekends only)
11.00 – 17.00
Creative Bloc / Mixed Media
‘Creative Bloc – Group Show’

George Tomlinson Primary School

Harrington Road, E11 4QN
24 Hours
George Tomlinson Primary School pupils / Mixed Media
‘We belong here’

The Creature Garden

19 Burghley Road, E11 4QP
24 Hours
Art Catcher Ltd and Friends / Mixed Media
‘Leytonstone Creatures’

59 Bushwood

59 Bushwood, E11 3BW
Sat 2 July 12.00- 16.00 only
Shirley Cullum / Painting
‘Open House’

Stone Mini Market

721 High Road, E11 4RD
Mon-Sat: 09.00 – 18.00
Tue-Sun 11.00 – 20.00
Stuart Cameron / Other
‘Stuart Cameron Exhibition Summer 2022’

Stone Mini Market

721 High Road, E11 4RD
Mon-Sat: 09.00 – 18.00
Tue-Sun 11.00 – 20.00
Darcy Turner / Sculpture
‘Cat Chair’

Stone Mini Market

721 High Road, E11 4RD
Mon-Sat: 09.00 – 18.00
Tue-Sun 11.00 – 20.00
Helen Rowe / Print
‘2022’

Outside Stone Mini Market’s

721 High Road, E11 4RD
Sun 3 July 13.00-17.00 only
Amy Scaife / Mixed Media
‘hubRen’

Mario’s Barber Shop

562A High Road, E11 3DH
24 Hours
C Costa / Photography
‘In and around the Barber Shop’

Theatre of Wine

556 High Road, E11 3DH
Mon-Sat 10.00-21.00 /
Sun 12.00 – 18.00
Adam King / Painting
‘Moments In Between’

Mammoth Taproom

Arch 1, Hitchcock Business Centre, E11 4RE
Thu-Sat 13.00 – 22.00
Sun 13.00 – 20.00
Sebastian Edge / Photography
‘The Dark Light’

Singburi

593 High Road, E11 4PA
Wed-Sun 18.00 – 20.45
Thai Hoang / Mixed Media
‘Musings of a Nerd’

Noted Eel & Pie House

481a High Road, E11 4JU
Mon-Sat 11.00 – 15.00
Jake Green / Photography
‘Pie & Mash London’

Plough and Harrow

411 High Road, E11 4JU
Sat-Sun 12.00- 23.00
Mon-Fri 13.00- 22.00
Janice Hoey / Other
‘Mandala’s’

Gray Leytonstone

297 High Road, E11 4HH
Sat 10.00-17.00 /
Sun 10.00-15.00 /
Tue – Fri 08.30-17.00
Kasia Howlett / Ceramics
‘Kasia Howlett Ceramics’

Gray Leytonstone

297 High Road, E11 4HH
Sat 10.00-17.00 /
Sun 10.00-15.00 /
Tue – Fri 08.30-17.00
Clare Davidson / Mixed Media
‘Rip it up’

House of Dan

265 High Road, E11 4HH
Tues-Sat 12.00-20.00
Various artists / Mixed Media
‘Untitled’

Patch Cafe London

250 Cann Hall Road, E11 3NN
Sat-Sun 8.00  – 17.30 /
Mon-Fri 8.00-16.30
Gillian Lawrence / Other
‘Standing Birds’

The Rookwood Village

314 Cann Hall Road, E11 3NW
Mon-Sat 12.00-23.00 /
Sun 12-10.30
Gillian Lawrence / Other
‘RAGWORKS at ROOKWOOD’

Grove Green Trail

Filly Brook

392 Grove Green Road, E11 4AP
Sat-Sun 13.00 – 23.00
Wed-Fri 17.00 – 11.00
Gokce Pehlivanoglu / Print
‘Lunaroom Studio’ 

Leytonstone and Wanstead Synagogue

2 Fillebrook Road, E11 4AT
Thur 7 July 19.00 – 22.00
Artists of Leytonstone and Wanstead Synagogue / Mixed Media
‘Is it Jewish Art?’ with a Talk on the Parsha by Yakov Korer

Garlands Express

376 Grove Green Road, E11 4AP
Mon-Sun 10.00 – 17.00
Samira Shah / Mixed Media

Arch Deli

211, Railway Arches, Grove Green Road, E11 4AJ
Thu 11.00 – 21.00
Fri-Sat 11.00-21.00
Sun 11.00 – 17.00
Koichi Vivian Mori / Other
‘Koichi’s Digital Illustration’

Unity Cafe

8 Richmond Road, E11 4BA
Mon-Fri 07.00 – 17.00
Sat-Sun 08.00 – 16.00
Conchita Currie & Rupert Whale / Painting
‘Paintings’

“Yoga in the Stars”

upstairs of Heathcote & Star (side entrance)

344 Grove Green Road, E11 4EA
Thurs 7 July evening, info and book 
Teresa Paiva / Workshop
‘A Full Breath’

“Yoga in the Stars”

upstairs of Heathcote & Star (side entrance)

344 Grove Green Road, E11 4EA
Tues 5 July evening, info and book 
Aleksandra Karpowicz / Workshop
‘Body As Home – Filmscreening’

“Yoga in the Stars”

upstairs of Heathcote & Star (side entrance)

344 Grove Green Road, E11 4EA
Can be viewed with events at the venue
Emma Woodcock / Painting
‘Himalaya’

“Yoga in the Stars”

upstairs of Heathcote & Star (side entrance)

344 Grove Green Road, E11 4EA
booking essential 
Barbara Zieniewicz / Mixed Media
‘Rebirth. I Am.’

“Yoga in the Stars”

upstairs of Heathcote & Star (side entrance)

344 Grove Green Road, E11 4EA
booking essential 
Barbara Zieniewicz, Aleksandra Karpowicz, Teresa Paiva, Emma Woodcock / Mixed Media
‘Elevated Connection’

Window Display

138 Richmond Road, E11 4EA
24 Hours
Brook Morgan / Print
‘The Birds ‘

Northcote Arms E11

110 Grove Green Road, E11 4EL
Mon-Fri 16.00 – 10.30
Sat-Sun 13.00 – 22.30
Carl Brewster / Photography
‘That was then, this is now.’

Northcote Arms E11

110 Grove Green Road, E11 4EL
Mon-Fri 16.00 – 10.30
Sat-Sun 13.00 – 22.30
Ollie Sweetman / Painting
‘Parlance’

Northcote Arms E11

110 Grove Green Road, E11 4EL
Mon-Fri 16.00 – 10.30
Sat-Sun 13.00 – 22.30
Anton Dolders / Painting
‘Views of Leytonstone’

Venner

200 Francis Road, E10 6PR
Mon-Sat 10.00-17.00
Sun 10.00-16.00
Becky Baur / Print
‘City of London’

Karina Banks Jewellery Store

157 Francis Road, E10 6NT
Sat 10.00 – 17.00
Sun 10.00 – 15.00
Thur-Fri 11.00 – 17.00
Rhiannon Inman-Simpson / Painting
‘Untitled’

Yardarm

240 Francis Road, E10 6NJ
Daily 09.00 – 17.00
Felicity Crawshaw & Eliza Parkes / Photography
‘The Women Behind The Wine’

Front Garden & Windows

23 Albert Road, E10 6NU
Sat 2 & 9 July 11.00 -16.00 only
July 2 – 10  window display 24 hours
Nick Stevens / Paintings
‘Affordable Framed & Unframed Paintings’

TA East Institute, Legacy Business Centre

2a Ruckholt Road, E10 5NP
Window Display 24 Hours
Victoria Baskerville – TA East / Other
‘Cultural Narrative and Intersectional Voices’

Leyton Library

Leyton High Road, E10 5QH
Sat 09:00-18:00
Sun 12:00-16:00
Mon-Fri 09:00-19:00
Kam Mei Ng / Sculpture
‘New Beginnings’

Elms/SHP

388/392 Leyton High Road, E10 6QE
24 Hours
Elms/SHP collective / Painting
‘Between the gaps’

Garden Studio

122 Newport Road, E10 6PG
entrance side gate Guernsey Road
2-3 July 12.00 – 17.00 only
Michele Fletcher / Painting
‘Open Studio’

Gravity Well

Arch 155 Midland Road, E10 6JT
Sat-Sun 12.00 – 21.00
Mon-Fri 17.00 – 21.00
Russell Frost-Hooksmith Press / Print
‘JUST THE TICKET’

Casa Mundi Studio

24 Lyndhurst drive (the garage studio is accessible from James Lane) E10 6JD
Mon 4 July 15.00 – 19.00
Thu 7 July 16.00 – 20.00 – EVENT
Fri July 15.00 – 19.00
Emily, Mathilde Heu, Cassie Amis, Maria Piva, Jack Alexandroff / Mixed Media
‘Open Garage II’

St Andrews Church

153 Colworth Road, E11 1JD
Wed 6 July 14.00-16.00
Thu 7 July 16.00 – 19.00
Leytonstone School / Mixed Media
‘Leytonstone School Summer Exhibition’

Garden

(entrance via garage door on Clare Road)

70 Forest Drive East, E11 1JY
Sat 2 July & Sun 3 July 12.00- 17.00
Shabana Dar Baker / Photography
‘See differently, see more, become whole ‘

Garden

(entrance via garage door on Clare Road)

70 Forest Drive East, E11 1JY
Sat 2 July & Sun 3 July 12.00- 17.00
Shabana Dar Baker / Photography
‘See differently, see more, become whole ‘

The Rear Window Restaurant at The Hitchcock Hotel

147 Whipps Cross Road, E11 1NP
Sat-Wed 12.00 – 22.00
Mon-Tues 17.00 – 22.00
Andrew Cotterill / Photography
‘Untitled’

Privacy Preferences
When you visit our website, it may store information through your browser from specific services, usually in form of cookies. Here you can change your privacy preferences. Please note that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our website and the services we offer.